Efficiency vs droughts

Efficient offenses go cold less, but some teams freeze far more, or less, than their efficiency predicts. This crosses every team’s 2026 drought rate with its offensive efficiency (Barttorvik, KenPom-style) and ranks the teams that defy the trend.

−0.69
offense vs drought correlation: efficient offenses drought less
236
teams matched, of 365 D1 (ratings crosswalk)
Maryland Terrapins
streakiest vs efficiency: +0.64 droughts/gm over expected
Tier
236 teams shown

Drought rate vs offensive efficiency

Each dot is a team’s 2026 season. X = offensive efficiency (adj. O, higher is better); Y = droughts per game. The solid line is the league trend; teams above it are streakier than their offense implies, below it steadier.

Streaky: freeze more than efficiency predicts

Swipe to see more →

TeamKPDr/GmΔ
Maryland Terrapins1132.00+0.64
Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns2862.28+0.63
Minnesota Golden Gophers571.78+0.55
Merrimack Warriors1702.03+0.51
Davidson Wildcats1051.88+0.48
Delaware Blue Hens2762.00+0.47
Evansville Purple Aces3022.09+0.46
Stanford Cardinal591.64+0.44
Charlotte 49ers1721.76+0.44
Wake Forest Demon Deacons671.59+0.41

Steady: freeze less than efficiency predicts

Swipe to see more →

TeamKPDr/GmΔ
South Dakota Coyotes2770.87−0.70
William & Mary Tribe1600.74−0.65
Lindenwood Lions2721.12−0.57
Oakland Golden Grizzlies1780.74−0.56
Longwood Lancers2691.06−0.55
UAB Blazers1370.93−0.52
Wagner Seahawks3171.14−0.50
Akron Zips710.71−0.49
Austin Peay Governors1590.97−0.48
High Point Panthers930.77−0.47

Reading the chart

Better offenses go cold less, across the 236 teams with a KenPom-style efficiency match, drought rate and offensive efficiency correlate at roughly −0.69. That much is intuitive. The useful signal is the residual: how far a team sits above or below the line its offense predicts.

Teams above the line are streaky, they freeze more than an offense that good should. A top-60 team that droughts like a mid-major is a fragile-favorite flag the ranking alone can’t see. Teams below the line are steady, they grind out possessions more reliably than their efficiency implies.

Coverage: this view covers 236 of 365 D1 teams with enough games, the ones whose name resolves to a ratings row. The unmatched tail (mostly name-variant mismatches) is excluded, not silently folded in. Extreme residuals also skew toward low-majors (small samples, weaker schedules); the Power 4 filter isolates the credible high-major outliers.

Related: correlations · forcing defenses · damage velocity